Mathematik an der Universität Göttingen
Suche| English

Sitzungen der Mathematischen Gesellschaft ab WS 2013/14


SoSe 2019,   WS 2018/19,   SoSe 2018,   WS 2017/18,   SoSe 2017,   WS 2016/17,   SoSe 2016,   WS 2015/16,   SoSe 2015,   WS 2014/15,   SoSe 2014,   WS 2013/14  


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2019,   donnerstags 16:15 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

18. April

Roger Heath-Brown, University of Oxford

Counting Rational Points on Lines and Conics

25. April

Alexei Pantchichkine, University Grenoble - Alpes

Weakly motivic Shimura's zeta functions via p-adic L-functions

2. Mai

Chris McDaniel, Endicott College Massachusetts

Connected Sums of Graded Artinian Gorenstein Algebras

9. Mai

Prof. Junzo Watanabe, Tokai University, Japan

The resultant of quadratic binomials

16. Mai

Petra Schwer, Universität Magdeburg

Was sind Gebäude und wozu sind sie gut?

23. Mai

Michal Berkowitz, ETH Zürich

Cognitive predictors of achievements in higher STEM education: the case of spatial ability and mathematics

30. Mai

Sitzung entfällt wegen Feiertag

---

6. Juni ab 18:30h
Aula am Wilhelmsplatz

László Székelyhidi, (Universität Leipzig) Gauß-Vorlesung der DMV:   Schöne Monster in der Mathematik

13. Juni

Pablo Ramacher, Universität Marburg Singular reduction and quantization

20. Juni

Rui Loja Fernandes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Associativity and Integrability

27. Juni

Ralf Köhl, Universität Gießen Finiteness properties of S-arithmetic groups in positive characteristic

4. Juli

Anke Pohl, Universität Bremen Thermodynamic formalism and cohomology for resonance states of Laplace-Beltrami operators

11. Juli

Gregory Ginot, Université Paris 13 Ideas of persistence homology

18. Juli

Huilin Zhu, Xiamen University On Pure Ternary Exponential Diophantine Equations

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2018/19,   donnerstags 16:15 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

18. Oktober

Jean-Marc Deshouillers, University Bordeaux

Piatetski-Shapiro sequences in arithmetic progressions

25. Oktober

Michael Range State University of New York at Albany and Park City

Von Descartes zu einem elementaren und natürlichen Zugang zur Differentialrechnung und Analysis

1. November

Hao Chen, Universität Göttingen

New triply periodic minimal surfaces of genus 3
Kolloquium anlässlich des 80.Geburtstages von Tammo tom Dieck am 8.November 2018

8. November, 16:15-17:15

Wolfgang Lück (U Bonn)

Classifying spaces for families and the Farrell-Jones Conjecture

8. November, 17:40-18:40

Holger Reich (FU Berlin)

Topological cyclic homology

15. November

Sabrina Kombrink, Universität Göttingen

The Steiner formula for sets with irregular boundary - and what information on the sound of a drum with irregular boundary it can reveal

22. November

Zeev Rudnick, Tel-Aviv University

Angles of Gaussian primes

29. November

Boris Girnat, Universität Hildesheim Elementargeometrie in der gymnasialen Sekundarstufe I aus Lehrersicht und aus Schulbuchpraxis

6. Dezember

Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans, Universität Paderborn K3 surfaces, their Picard groups and Endomorphism rings

13. Dezember, 14:00 Uhr

Gedenksymposium für Professor Erhard Heinz (1924-2017) Ankündigung

20. Dezember

Gábor Szabó, KU Leuven On classification of C*-algebras and their dynamics

10. Januar

Martin Bordemann Université de Haute Alsace Modules and morphisms in deformation quantization

17. Januar

Trevor Wooley University of Bristol A translation-invariant perspective on arithmetic (and) harmonic analysis

24. Januar

Markus Röser, Universität Hamburg Higgs bundles, Harmonic Maps and Twistor lines

31. Januar

Sebastian Hensel, LMU München The geometry of handlebody groups

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2018,   donnerstags 16:15 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

12. April

Robert Simon, London School of Economics

Optimization and paradoxical decompositions

19. April

Vladimir Salnikov, La Rochelle University, France

Graded geometry in physics: above and beyond

26. April

Ulrich Krähmer, Technische Universität Dresden

Quantum symmetries of classical spaces

3. Mai

Martin Bracke, TU Kaiserslautern

Modellierung, Forschendes Lernen und die Rolle des „M“ in MINT

10. Mai

Feiertag: Himmelfahrt

---

17. Mai

Jerzy Kaczorowski, Universität Posen

On the standard twist of L-functions

24. Mai

Giorgio Trentinaglia, Instituto Superior Técnico Lisbon

Obstruction problems for geometric structures of compact type

31. Mai

Hermann Schulz-Baldes, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

Finite volume calculations of K-theory invariants

7. Juni

Norbert Schappacher, Universität Strasbourg

Hermann Weyls „Das Kontinuum“ von 1918. Zum hundertsten Geburtstag eines Kriegsbuches

14. Juni

Veronique Fischer, University of Bath

Semi-classical analysis on Lie groups

21. Juni

Régis de la Bretèche, Universität Paris

Gál´s sums and applications (pdf)

28. Juni

Franziska Jahnke, WWU Münster

Bewertungen in der Modelltheorie

5. Juli

Sitzung fällt aus

---

12. Juli

Sitzung fällt aus

---


Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2017/18,   donnerstags 16:15 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

19. Oktober

Raphael Zentner, Universität Regensburg

Irreducible SL(2,C)-representations of integer homology 3-spheres

26. Oktober

Sitzung fällt aus

---

2. November

Sitzung fällt aus

---

9. November

Sitzung fällt aus

---

16. November

Günter Harder, MPI für Mathemaik, Bonn

Special values of L-functions

23. November

Daniel Grieser, Universität Oldenburg

Mathematisches Problemlösen und Beweisen: Entdeckendes Lernen in der Studieneingangsphase

30. November

Walter Gubler, Universität Regensburg

Non-archimedean Monge-Ampère equations

7. Dezember

Felix Finster, Universität Regensburg

Causal fermion systems and quantum field theory

14. Dezember

Beatrice Pozzetti, Universität Heildelberg

Ultralimits of maximal representations

21. Dezember

Nadine Grosse, Universität Freiburg

Boundary value problems on manifolds with applications to singular domains

11. Januar

Peter Müller, LMU München

Changing boundary conditions and the spectral shift

18. Januar

Johannes Kellendonk Université Claude Bernard, Lyon

Topological invariants for insulators via pairings between cyclic cohomology and K-theory

25. Januar

Jie Lin, CNRS Paris

On special values of automorphic L-functions

1. Februar

Volker Heiermann, Université d'Aix-Marseille

Local Langlands correspondence for classical groups and affine Hecke algebras

8. Februar
16:45h

Takao Satoh, Universität Bonn, Tokyo Univ. of Science

On the Andreadakis conjecture of the automorphism groups of free groups

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2017,   donnerstags 16:15 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

13. April

Sitzung fällt aus

---

20. April

Martin Schneider, TU Dresden

Extremely amenable groups

27. April

Nathalie Wahl, Universitäty Kopenhagen

Homological stability: a powerful tool

4. Mai

László Székelyhidi, Universität Leipzig

The h-principle in fluid mechanics: non-uniqueness and energy dissipation

11. Mai

Alexander Rahm, Universität Luxemburg

What cohomology of arithmetic groups, orbifold cohomology and topological K-theory have in common

18. Mai

Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University

Feynman categories and their applications

25. Mai

Sitzung fällt wegen Feiertag aus

---

1. Juni

Ulf Kühn, Universität Hamburg

On multiple q-zeta values (Abstract: A new class of multiple q-zeta values was found by Bachmann while studying multiple Eisenstein series)

8. Juni

Ruxandra Moraru, University of Waterloo

The Kobayashi-Hitchin correspondence

15. Juni

Dierk Schleicher, Jacobs Universität Bremen

On Thurston's vision in geometry, topology, and dynamics

22. Juni

Walther Dietrich Paravicini, Göttingen

Antrittsvorlesung

29. Juni

Markus Pflaum, University of Colorado

Stratifizierte Gruppoide und Hochschild Homologie von Konvolutionsalgebren

6. Juli

Chiara Esposito, Universität Würzburg

Drinfeld Twist: Strength and Limits

13. Juli

Nalini Anantharaman, Universität Straßburg

Quantum ergodicity

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2016/17,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

20. Oktober

Nigel Higson, Penn State University

On Weyl's spectral decomposition theorem

27. Oktober

Silvia Sabatini, Universität Köln

A bridge from reflexive polytopes to symplectic geometry

3. November

Henryk Iwaniec, Rutgers University

The critical zeros of L-functions

10. November

Sitzung fällt aus

---

17. November

Sitzung fällt aus

SPIRIT 2016: Winterschool in Göttingen

24. November

Pavol Severa, Universität Genf

Braids, associators, and quantization of moduli spaces

1. Dezember

Catharina Stroppel, Universität Bonn

From Kleinian singularities to categorification and representation theory

8. Dezember

Dorin Andrica, Babes-Bolyai University

Some unexpected connections between Analysis, Combinatorics and Number Theory (pdf)

15. Dezember

Felix Otto, MPI Leipzig

Effective behavior of random media: From an error analysis to elliptic regularity theory

22. Dezember

Leandro Vendramin, University of Buenos Aires

The combinatorics of the Yang-Baxter equation

12. Januar

Bas Janssens, University of Utrecht

Central extensions of Lie groups by transgression on mapping spaces

19. Januar

Weiyi Zhang, Warwick University

Geometric structures, Gromov norm and Kodaira dimensions

26. Januar

Prof. Dr. Paul Baum, Penn State University

BEYOND ELLIPTICITY

2. Februar

Christoph Bohle, Universität Tübingen

Differential Geometry and Integrable Systems (or why beautiful shapes are represented by beautiful formulae)

09. Februar

Ramla Abdellatif, University Amiens

Iwahori-Hecke modules and smooth representations of the p-adic SL (2) in characteristic p (pdf)

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2016,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

14. April

Ulf-Hermann Krüger, Gymnasium Syke

Der niedersächsische Schulversuch LEMAMOP

21. April

Thomas Willwacher, Zürich

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

28. April

John Coates, Cambridge

The Conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer

5. Mai

Feiertag

---

12. Mai

fällt aus

---

19. Mai

Ivan Dimitrov, Kingston

Weight representations of gl(∞)

26. Mai

Søren Eilers, Kopenhagen

The complete classification of Cuntz-Krieger algebras

02. Juni

fällt aus

---

09. Juni

Sergei Ludkowski, Moskau

Calculus of bounded operators with local spectra

16. Juni

Luis Lomeli, Valparaiso

Automorphic L-functions and Langlands functoriality for the classical groups in characteristics p

23. Juni

Hans-Dietrich Gronau, Rostock

Von den Mathematik-Olympiaden bis zur mathematischen Forschung

30. Juni

Markus Reineke, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Character varieties of free groups

07. Juli

Kannan Soundararajan, Stanford

Unexpected biases in the distribution of consecutive primes

14. Juli

Yuri Tschinkel, New York University

Rationality problems

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2015/16,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

29. Oktober

James F. Davis, Indiana

Bordism of L2-acyclic manifolds

5. November

Pierre Bieliavsky, Louvain la Neuve

Revisiting the hyperbolic plane: a functional analytical view point

12. November

Johann Sjuts, Osnabrück

Denk-, Verstehens- und Lernprozesse in Mathematik durch die fachdidaktische Forschungsbrille betrachten – ein Ansatz für eine wirksame Lehrerausbildung?! (pdf)

19. November

David Wraith, Maynooth University

Spaces and moduli spaces of Riemannian metrics: a survey

26. November

Wojtek Gajda, Poznan

Geometric Galois representations and Abelian varieties

03. Dezember

Ivan Blanco Chacon, Dublin

A p-adic Gross-Zagier formula for Hilbert modular forms

10. Dezember

Qingtao Chen, ETH Zürich

New developments in knot theory: Congruent skein relations, Cyclotomic expansion and Volume Conjecture

17. Dezember

Vortrag verschoben

---

7. Januar

Janko Latschev, Hamburg

Relative contact homology, string topology and the cord algebra

14. Januar

Melvyn Nathanson, New York

Problems and results in additive number theory (pdf)

21. Januar

Michael Pevzner, Reims

On symmetry breaking operators for branching rules of real reductive Lie groups

28. Januar

Paul Kirk, Indiana University

Geometry of SU(2) representations of fundamental groups of 2 and 3-manifolds

4. Februar

Ilka Agricola, Marburg

How to classify homogeneous spaces...and why we should care about them

11. Februar

Andriy Haydys, Bielefeld

The Seiberg-Witten equations in dimension three

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2015,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

16. April

Roman Sauer, Karlsruhe

Mostow rigidity with locally compact targets

23. April

Sylvie Paycha, Potsdam

The residue of meromorphic functions with linear poles and the geometry of cones, (based on joint work with Li Guo and Bin Zhang)

30. April

Theodore Voronov, Manchester

Volumes of classical supermanifolds

7. Mai

Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan

Geometry and compactification of locally symmetric spaces of infinite volume

14. Mai

Feiertag

---

21. Mai

Andreas Nickel, Bielefeld

Stark-type conjectures

28. Mai

Renate Tobies, Jena

Vom Kindergarten bis zur Universität muss der mathematische Unterricht verbessert werden! (Zitat von Felix Klein)

4. Juni

Martin Olbrich, Luxemburg

Transfer operators, resonances, and group cohomology for hyperbolic manifold of infinite volume

11. Juni

fällt aus

---

18. Juni

Konrad Waldorf, Greifswald

Loop group geometry and gerbes

25. Juni

Morten Risager, Kopenhagen

The hyperbolic circle problem

2. Juli

Stephan Elsenhans, Paderborn

Computation of Galois groups

09. Juli

Matthew Ando, Illinois University

String structures and parametrized field theories

16. Juli

Andreas Eichler, Kassel

Kompetenzorientierter Unterricht in der Sekundarstufe I mit dem Rechner


Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2014/15,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

23. Oktober

Victor Nistor, Université de Lorraine

Analysis on Lie manifolds

30. Oktober

fällt aus

---

6. November

Boris Okun (z.Z. MPI Bonn)

Action Dimension and L2-homology

13. November

Susanne Prediger, Dortmund

Sprache als Nadelöhr zur Mathematik? Herausforderungen und Möglichkeiten für sprachfördernden Mathematikunterricht

20. November

Manfred Einsiedler, ETH Zürich

Equidistribution of closed orbits on homogeneous spaces

27. November

Martin Henk, TU Berlin

Polytopes, successive minima, and the logarithmic Minkowski problem (pdf)

04. Dezember

fällt aus

---

11. Dezember

Hartmut Weiß, Kiel

Der Higgs-Bündel Modulraum - geometrische und analytische Aspekte

18. Dezember

Gabor Domokos, Budapest

Arnold's problem, the Gömböc and the evolution of pebble shapes (pdf)

8. Januar

Oliver Labs und David E. Rowe, Mainz

Altes und neues über Kubik- und Quartikflächen

15. Januar

Matthias Lesch, Bonn

Spektralgeometrie des nichtkommutativen Torus

22. Januar

Alain Valette, Neuchatel (Schweiz)

The Kadison-Singer problem (pdf)

29. Januar

fällt aus

---

5. Februar

João Faria Martins, Lissabon

Crossed modules of Hopf algebras and quantum two-dimensional holonomy

Nach oben


Sitzungen im Sommersemester 2014,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

24. April

Ulrich Derenthal, Hannover

Rationale Punkte auf kubischen Hyperflächen

1. Mai

Feiertag

---

8. Mai

Bernhard Krötz, Paderborn

Reelle Sphärische Varietäten

15. Mai

Z. Hajto, Krakau

On real and p-adic Picard-Vessiot fields

22. Mai

Wolfgang Riemer, Köln

Lebendige Statistik: „Ich erkenne das Geschlecht am Schriftbild, denn Mädchen schreiben schöner als Jungen.“ Blankes Vorurteil oder bittere Realität? (pdf)

29. Mai

Feiertag

---

5. Juni

Winfried Scharlau, Münster

Auf dem Weg zum Satz von Riemann-Roch - Grothendieck und Hirzebruch 1940-1960

12. Juni

Patrick Dehornoy, Caen

Set theory fifty years after Cohen

19. Juni

Friedrich Wagemann, Nantes

Crossed modules of groups in Algebra and Topology (pdf)

26. Juni

Harald Helfgott, Paris

Growth in groups: ideas and perspectives

3. Juli

Francois Apéry, Strassburg

Romboy homotopy and Gastrulation

10. Juli

Raúl Quiroga Barranco, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico

Discrete series representations and Toeplitz operators (pdf)

17. Juli

Thomas Krainer, Penn State Altoona

The heat trace, zeta-function, and resolvent of elliptic operators on conic manifolds

24. Juli

Oliver Baues, Göttingen

Deformation and rigidity of lattices in solvable Lie groups


Nach oben


Sitzungen im Wintersemester 2013/14,   donnerstags 16:45 Uhr
Termin Gast Vortragsthema

24. Oktober

Stefaan Vaes, Leuven

Von Neumann algebras and ergodic theory of group actions

31. Oktober

Günter Harder, Bonn

Gemischte Motive, Modulformen und explizite Zahlentheorie

7. November

Alexander Grigoryan, Bielefeld

Counting negative eigenvalues of Schroedinger operators

14. November

Ryszard Nest, Kopenhagen

Index and determinant of n-tuples of commuting operators (dvi)

21. November

Timo Leuders, PH Freibug

Entdeckendes Lernen lernen - Eine empirische Studie zur Förderung von Kompetenzen des innermathematischen Experimentierens

28. November

fällt aus

---

5. Dezember

Bernd Sturmfeld, Berkeley

Maximum Likelihood for Matrices with Rank Constraints

12. Dezember

Jean Renault, Orleans

Amenable groupoids and applications (pdf)

19. Dezember

Margit Rösler, Paderborn

Heckman-Opdam hypergeometric functions and harmonic analysis

9. Januar

Tobias Weth, Frankfurt

Nichtlineare Schrödingergleichungen mit indefiniter Variationsstruktur"

16. Januar

Christoph Wockel, Hamburg

Topological group cohomology for Lie groups

23. Januar

Valdemar Tsanov, Bochum

Branching laws and the Borel-Weil-Bott theorem

30. Januar

Domenico Fiorenza, Rom

Abel, Jacobi, and the double homotopy fiber

6. Februar

Damien Gaboriau, Lyon

Measured Group Theory, Percolation and Non-Amenability (pdf)

Nach oben